Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Historic FICBUEU • FICBUEU
BUEU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | 11___24 SEPTEMBER 2022

Historic FICBUEU

PREVIOUS EDITIONS SCREENING SHORT FILMS SINCE 2008
FICBUEU FILES SHORT FILMS AND SHORT FILMS AND…

PREVIOUS EDITIONS

SINCE 2008

2021

Esta imaxe ten o atributo alt baleiro; o seu nome de arquivo é ficbueu-2021-cartel-498x1024.jpg

FICBUEU 2021 catalogue – 14th edition

FICBUEU 2021 summary video

AWARDS:

Gold Amphora: ‘Stephanie’, Leonardo Van Dijl

Silver Amphora: ‘Huntsville Station’, Chris Filippone & Jamie Meltzer

Audience Award: ‘Hysterical Girl’, Kate Novack

Best Galician Short Film R Award: ‘Homeless Home’, Alberto Vázquez

Best Spanish Short Film Novas Foundation Award: ‘Correspondencia’, Dominga Sotomayor & Carla Simón

Best Experimental Short Film Award: ‘Al motociclista no le cabe la felicidad en el traje’, Gabriel Herrera

Best Direction CREA Award: Morad Mostafa for ‘What we don’t know about Mariam’

Best Screenplay: Christoph Lauenstein for ‘People in motion‘

Best Actress: Mia Skrbinac, Sarah Al Sa-leh & Mina Milovanović for ‘Sestre’

Best Actor: Graham Short for ‘Ned and me’

Best Cinematography: Parinee Buthrasri & Pom Bunsermvicha for ‘Lemongrass Girl’

Best Art Direction: Sofia Vaso for ‘Bella’

Best Costume: Vita Mess for ‘A holiday from mourning‘

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: ‘A holiday from mourning‘, Zara Dwinger

Best Editing: Kalil Haddad, Sophy Romvari & Will Ross for ‘Still processing’

Best Sound: Jean-Charles Bastion, Victor Praud, Hugo Rossi & Antoine Martin for ‘Dustin’

Best Music: ‘Dustin’, Naïla Guiguet

GALICIAN SCHOOLS:

Best Short Film from Special Education, Pre-school and Primary: ‘Dona Landra no Río Revolto’ del CEIP Plurilingüe A Pedra (Bueu)

Best Short Film from Secondary Education: ‘Monte Vivo’ del IES Félix Muriel (Rianxo)

Best Short Film from Galician Cinema Schools and Faculties: ‘O que queda de nós’, de la Facultad de Ciencias Sociales y de la Comunicación de la Universidade de Vigo (Pontevedra).

BEST SHORT FILM FROM INTERNATIONAL CINEMASCHOOLS AND FACULTIES: ‘Hijaisuus’, de Saara Hakkarainen

2020

FICBUEU 2020 catalogue – 13th edition

FICBUEU 2020 summary video

AWARDS:

Gold Amphora: ‘Fleur de pavot’, Baer Xiao

Silver Amphora: ‘Olla’, Ariane Labed

Audience Award: ‘The present’, Farah Nabulsi

Best Galician Short Film R Award: ‘Carne’, Camila Kater

Best Spanish Short Film Novas Foundation Award: ‘Ca nostra’, Laia Foguet

Best Experimental Short Film Award: ‘Genius loci’, Adrien Merigeau

Best Direction CREA Award: ‘Atkūrimas’, Laurynas Bareiša

Best Screenplay: Maïté Sonnet for ‘Massacre’

Best Actress: Svetlana Barandich for ‘Anna’

Best Actor: Øyvind Brandtzæg for ‘The Manila Lover’

Best Cinematography: Noé Bach for ‘Fleur de pavot’

Best Art Direction: Nikki Von Lindroth for ‘Något att minnas’

Best Costume: Marine Peyraud for ‘Olla’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Sarah Pariset & Wilfried Pirrin for ‘The Van’

Best Editing: Marylou Vergez for ‘Massacre’

Best Sound: Leandros Ntounis for ‘All the Fires the Fire’

Best Music: Hans Appelqvist for ‘Något att minnas’

GALICIAN SCHOOLS:

Best Short Film from Special Education, Pre-school and Primary: ‘E o meu aniversario’ del CEIP Plurilingüe A Pedra

Best Short Film from Secondary Education: ‘Vida Furtiva’ del IES Terra de Trasanco

Best Short Film from Galician Cinema Schools and Faculties: ‘Fermata’ de la Facultade de Ciencias Sociais e da Comunicación da UVigo

BEST SHORT FILM FROM INTERNATIONAL CINEMASCHOOLS AND FACULTIES: ‘Avant notre heure’ de Chloé Terren de la escuela La Fémis (Francia)

2019

FICBUEU 2019 catalogue – 12th edition

FICBUEU 2019 summary video

AWARDS:

Gold Amphora: ‘Cadoul de Craciun’, Bogdan Mureșanu

Silver Amphora: ‘Lake of Happiness’, Aliaksei Paluyan

Audience Award: ‘Mémorable’, Bruno Collet

Best Galician Short Film R Award: ‘La noche’, Martin Romero

Best Spanish Short Film Novas Foundation Award:‘592 metroz goiti’, Maddi Barber

Best Experimental Short Film Award: ‘Blue’, Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Best Direction CREA Award: Jeremy Comte for ‘Fauve’

Best Screenplay: Bogdan Murenasu for ‘Cadoul de Craciun’

Best Actress: Anastasiya Plyats for ‘Lake of Happiness’

Best Actor: Adrian Vancica for ‘Cadoul de Craciun’

Best Cinematography: Nikola Ilic for ‘All inclusive’

Best Art Direction: Anastasiya Plyats for ‘Lake of Happiness’

Best Costume: Ruby Mathers for ‘Nursery Rhymes’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: ‘Nursery Rhymes’, Tom Noakes

Best Editing: Corina Schwingruber Ilic for ‘All inclusive’

Best Sound: Pedro Marinho & Thomas Rouvillain for ‘Agouro’

Best Music: Heidi Happy for ‘All inclusive’

GALICIAN SCHOOLS:

Best Short Film from Special Education, Pre-school and Primary: ‘Maruxa e Pepiño’ del CEIP Plurilingüe de Guillarei

Best Short Film from Secondary Education:  ‘O meu mellor inimigo’ del IES Cacheiras

Best Short Film from Galician Cinema Schools and Faculties: ‘Pegaso 650’ del IES Audiovisual de Vigo

2018

FICBUEU 2018 catalogue – 11th edition

FICBUEU 2018 summary video

AWARDS:

Gold Amphora: ‘Fight on a swedish beach!!’, Simon Vahlne

Silver Amphora: ‘(Fool time) job’, Gilles Cuvelier

Audience Award:  ‘Matria’, Álvaro Gago

Best Galician Short Film R Award: ‘Matria’, Álvaro Gago

Best Spanish Short Film Novas Foundation Award: ‘El vestit’, David González

Best Direction CREA Award: Antoneta Alamat for ‘U plavetnilo’

Best Screenplay: Ali Asgari & Farnoosh Samadi for ‘Negah’

Best Actress: Gracia Filipovic for ‘U plavetnillo’

Best Actor: Angélo Coutard for ‘Ce qui nous tient’

Best Cinematography: Chiang Chien forDxgal’

Best Art Direction: Malin Gullstrand & Niki Lindroth von Bahr for ‘Min Börda’

Best Costume: Mia Andersson for ‘Skuggdjur’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Eva Zar for ‘Wannabe’

Best Editing: Carlo Francisco Manatad for ‘Xiao cheng er yue’

Best Sound: Cheng Chou for ‘Dxgal’

Best Music: Hans Appelqvist for ‘Min Börda’

GALICIAN SCHOOLS:

Best Short Film from Special Education, Pre-school and Primary:  ‘O segredo do bosque’ del CPI Cabo da Area

Best Short Film from Secondary Education: ‘Efecto bolboreta’ del IES Macías o Namorado

Best Short Film from Galician Cinema Schools and Faculties: ‘Estatus’ de la Facultad de Ciencias Sociales y de la Comunicación (Universidad de Vigo, Pontevedra)

2017

FICBUEU 2017 catalogue – 10th aniversary

FICBUEU 2017 summary video

AWARDS:

Gold Amphora: ‘Fox’, Jacqueline Lentzou

Silver Amphora: ‘RUAH’, Flurin Giger

Audience Award: ‘Timecode’, Juanjo Giménez

Best Galician Short Film: ‘Néboa’, Claudia Costafreda

Best Spanish Short Film: ‘La disco resplandece’, Chema García Ibarra

Best Direction: Luz Olivares for ‘Wald der echos’

Best Screenplay: Alberto Taibo for ‘Leni K.’

Best Actress: Nina Mazodier for ‘Un grand silence’

Best Actor: Amjad Prawej for ‘Disco Obu’

Best Actor’s Jury Special Mention: Tin Vulovic for ‘Srečno, Orlo!’

Best Cinematography: Damien Dufresne for ‘La plague’

Best Art Direction: Fabio Palmieri for ‘Irregulars’

Best Costume: Pooja Gurung & Sajan Thapa Magar for ‘Dadyaa’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Just Philippot for ‘Ses souffles’

Best Editing: Albin Quentin for ‘Samedi’

Best Sound: Stefano Sabatini, Alessandro Bianchi & Giovanni Piccardi for ‘Valparaiso’

Best Music: Rudi Pototschnig & “Krautschädl” for ‘Bier & Calippo’

GALICIAN SCHOOLS: 

Best Short Film from Special Education, Pre-school and Primary: ‘A chave para 6.000 presos’ del CEIP Torre-Illa (Illa de Arousa)

Best Short Film from Secondary Education:‘Cousas de vellos’ del IES Terra de Trasancos

Best Short Film from Galician CinemaSchools and Faculties: ‘Astral’ de Jorge Fernández (Universidade de Vigo)

2016

FICBUEU 2016 catalogue – 9th edition

FICBUEU 2016 summary video

AWARDS:

Gold Amphora: ‘Piknik’, Jure Pavlovic

Silver Amphora: ‘Esel’, Rafael Haider

Audience Award: ‘Madam Black’, Ivan Barge

Best Galician Short Film: ‘Eco’, Xacio Baño

Jury Special Mention: ‘Ennemis intérieurs’, Selim Azzazi

Best Direction: Maimouna Doucouré for ‘Maman(s)’

Best Screenplay: Tim Ellrich & Dominik Huber for ‘Die Badewanne’

Best Actress: Ingrid Burkhard for ‘Esel’

Best Actor: (ex aequo) Simon Jaritz, Rainer Wöss & Stefan Pohl for ‘Die Badewanne’

Best Cinematography: Lucie Ternisien & Maxence Lemonnier for ‘Fils du loup’

Best Art Direction: Nina Gantz, Aoife Coigley & Paulina Rzeszowska for ‘Edmond’

Best Costume: Vinyet Escobar & Laia Pajares for ‘El adiós’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Sandrine Legrand for ‘Réplique’

Best Editing: Felix Rehm for ‘Fils du loup’

Best Sound: Rob Turner for ‘Edmond’

Best Music: Raf Keunen for ‘Copain’

BEST GALICIAN SCHOOLS SHORT FILM: ‘Cabelos de Batalla’, IES As Barxas

2015

FICBUEU 2015 catalogue – 8th edition

FICBUEU 2015 summary video

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘Nashorn im Galopp’, Erik Schmitt

Second Prize: ‘Dinola’, Mariam Khatchvani

Audience Award: ‘El Corredor’, José Luis Montesinos

Best Galician Short Film: ‘Unary’, Luís Avilés

Best Direction: Una Gunjak for ‘The Chicken’

Best Screenplay: Mariam Khatchvani for ‘Dinola’

Best Actress: Julia Pointner for ‘Alles Wird Gut’

Best Actor: Noomen Hamda for ‘Pére’

Best Cinematography: Konstantin Esadze for ‘Dinola’

Best Art Direction: Erik Schmitt for ‘Nashorn im Galopp’

Best Costume: Ketevan Kanlandadze for ‘Dinola’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Renae Williams & Lauren Bencomo for ‘Starman’

Best Editing: Erik Schmitt & Steffen Hand for ‘Nashorn im Galopp’

Best Sound: Raoul Brand for ‘The Chicken’

Best Music: Nils Frahm & David Nesselhauf for ‘Nashorn im Galopp’

2014

FICBUEU 2014 catalogue – 7th edition

FICBUEU 2014 summary video

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘La lampe au beurre de Yak’, Hu Wei

Second Prize: ‘La fugue’, Jean-Bernard Marlin

Audience Award: ‘Meu amigo Nietzsche’, Fáuston da Silva

Best Galician Short Film: ‘3-1=0’, Juan Galiñanes

Best Direction: Dénes Nagy for ‘Lágy esö’

Best Screenplay: Aly Muritiba e Marisa Merlo for ‘A fábrica’

Best Actress: Stéphanie Caillol for ‘Au sol’

Best Actor: Dániel Keresztfalvi for ‘Lágy esö’

Best Cinematography: Tamás Dobos for ‘Lágy esö’

Best Art Direction: Marc Riba for ‘Canis’

Best Costume: Juli Szlávik for ‘Lágy esö’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Dana Roseanu for ‘Luminita’

Best Editing: Gaël Cabouat for ‘Au sol’

Best Sound: Marc Bech & Anna Solanas for ‘Canis’

Best Music: Clémence Fabbricotti & Louis Rouah for ‘Argile’

2013

FICBUEU 2013 catalogue – 6th edition

FICBUEU 2013 summary video

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘Jymjyrt’, Nargiza Mamatkulova

Second Prize: ‘En Dag am Fräien’, Govinda van Maele

Audience Award: ‘Penny Dreadful’, Shane Atkinson

Best Galician Short Film: ‘O xigante’, Luís da Matta Almeida & Julio Vanzeler

Best Direction: Nargiza Mamatkulova for ‘Jymjyrt’

Best Screenplay: Hugo Chesnard for ‘La France qui se léve tot’

Best Actress: Oona Laurence for ‘Penny Dreadful’

Best Actor: John Fournier for ‘Flow’

Best Cinematography: Izat Abdraimov for ‘Jymjyrt’

Best Art Direction: Tuba Atac for ‘Sessiz/Bé deng’

Best Costume: Gala Otenko & Daria Poshtenko for ‘Alcoholic’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Liliana Khoma for ‘Alcoholic’

Best Editing: Jean Baptiste Beaudoin for ‘Rétention’

Best Sound: Spartak Shulgin for ‘Jymjyrt’

Best Music: Pierre Caillet for ‘Edmond était un âne’

2012

FICBUEU 2012 catalogue – 5th edition

FICBUEU 2012 summary video

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘L’Accordeur’, Olivier Treiner

Second Prize: ‘Spiegelingen’, Marinus Groothof

Audience Award: ‘Suiker’, Jeroen Annokkeé

Best Galician Short Film: ‘Anacos’, Xacio Baño.

Best Direction: Alexei Mizin for ‘Closing in’

Best Screenplay: Marcus Sauermann for ‘Der Kleine und das Biest’

Best Actress: Thu Ha Mai for ‘Hanoi-Warszawa’

Best Actor: Kyo Chen Chong Wei for ‘Guang’

Best Cinematography: Stefan Duscio for ‘Closing in’

Best Art Direction: Juan Pablo Zaramella for ‘Luminaris’

Best Costume: Nicole de Werk for ‘Suiker’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Esther Quintas for ‘Anacos’

Best Editing: Jean Baptiste Beaudoin & Magali Leonard for ‘L’Accordeur’

Best Sound: Jesús Espada, Lin Chang & Paco Piquero for ‘Aquel no era yo’

Best Music: Max Richter for ‘Lá oú meurent les chiens’

2011

FICBUEU 2011 catalogue – 4th edition

FICBUEU 2011 summary video

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘Silent river’, Anca Miruna Lazarescu

Second Prize: ‘Esterhazy’, Izabela Pluscinska

Audience Award: ‘Dúas letras’ de Eloy Varela

Best Galician Short Film: ‘De qué se ríen las hienas’, Javier Veiga

Best Direction: Anca Miruna Lazarescu for ‘Silent river’

Best Screenplay: Anca Miruna Lazarescu for ‘Silent river’

Best Actress: Valentina Cottet for ‘Nena’

Best Actor: (ex aequo) Cuzin Toma & Andi Vasluianu for ‘Silent river’

Best Cinematography: Sofian El Fani for ‘Garagouz’

Best Art Direction: Agata Rojek for ‘Esterhazy’

Best Costume: Chouchane Abello for ‘Le piano’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Ester Mann & Ani Hamel for ‘Le piano’

Best Editing: Dan Olteanu for ‘Silent river’

Best Sound: Thorsten Bolzé & Attila Makai for ‘Silent river’

Best Music: Antonio Remache for ‘Tres razones’

2010

FICBUEU 2010 catalogue – 3rd edition

FICBUEU 2010 summary video

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘Pablo’, Nely Reguera

Second Prize: ‘Cannon beach’, Manuel Calvo

Audience Award: ‘La historia de siempre’, José Luis Montesinos

Best Galician Short Film: ‘O soldadiño de chumbo’, Virginia Curiá & Tomás Conde

Best Direction: Kristof Hoornaert for ‘Kaïn’

Best Screenplay: Nely Reguera for ‘Pablo’

Best Actress: Laura de la Uz for ‘Los minutos, las horas’

Best Actor: Pablo Derqui for ‘Pablo’

Best Cinematography: Chaiyapreuk Chalermpornpanich for ‘Tapien rim klong’

Best Art Direction: Íñigo Navarro for ‘Yanindara’

Best Costume: Julia Buckmiller & Bárbara Kloos for ‘Weightless’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: David Ambit & Eva Fontenla for ‘Lo siento, te quiero’

Best Editing: Vladimir Andonov for ‘Stanka se pribira vkashti’

Best Sound: Daniela Bassani & Stefano Grosso for ‘Rita’

Best Music: Oliver Kracht for ‘Weightless’

2009

FICBUEU 2009 catalogue – 2nd edition

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘Homeland’ de Juan de Dios Marfil

Second Prize: ‘El tiempo prestado’ de David González

Best Galician Short Film: ‘Por la mañana’ de Toño Chouza 

Jury Special Mention: ‘Love’ de Biel Mauri

Best Direction: David González por ‘El tiempo prestado’

Best Screenplay: Sergio Barrejón & Nacho Vigalondo por ‘El encargado’

Best Cast: Bruno Bergonzini, Jordi Grácia, Clara Segura & Alena Villaronga por ‘Love’

Best Cinematography: Jordi Hernández por ‘Love’

Best Art Direction: Ángel Boyano & Nino Morante por ‘Die Schneider Krankheit’

Best Costume: Ariadna Paniagua por ‘Die Schneider Krankheit’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Isabel Avernheimer & Mayte González por ‘Die Schneider Krankheit’

Best Editing: Isaac Berrokal por ‘Today is Sunday’

Best Sound: Antonio Bejerano & Jonathan Darch por ‘Reacción’

Best Music: Juan de Dios Marfil por ‘Homeland’

2008


FICBUEU 2008 catalogue – 1nd edition

AWARDS:

First Prize: ‘Save the world’, David Casals-Roma

Second Prize: ‘Nenos que nunca existiron’, David Valero

Best Galician Short Film: ‘Leo’, Fernando Cortizo

Jury Special Mention: ‘O ataque dos robots de Nebulosa-5’, Chema García.

Best Direction: David Casals-Roma for ‘Save the world’

Best Screenplay: Luis Alejandro Berdejo for ‘For(r)est in the des(s)ert’

Best Actress: Myriam Espinoza for ‘Elena’

Best Actor: Dani Casadellá for ‘Jingle bells’

Best Cinematography: Enrique Vasalo for ‘Nenos que nunca existiron’

Best Art Direction: Miguel López & Elena Nájar for ‘Vila esquecida’.

Best Costume: Jesús Lesta for ‘Cores’

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Tamara Puertas & Silvia Carrasco for ‘Jingle bells’

Best Editing: Michael Shark & Toby Robertson for ‘Save the world’

Best Sound: José Luis Vázquez for ‘Nenos que nunca existiron’

Best Music: Jorge Alberto Sánchez for ‘Empty spaces’